Our Campaign

2017 Vote Yes For Bonds Committee

Co-Chairs:

DEBRA PLOUSHA MOORE

Debra Plousha Moore is the System Chief of Staff, Executive Vice President, for Carolinas HealthCare System, where she directs recruitment and employment, compensation, benefits, workforce relations, education, diversity and inclusion, organizational development, teammate health and CHS LiveWELL (the teammate health and wellness program) for the hospital system.

ARTHUR GRIFFIN

Arthur Griffin, Jr. has a long history of community involvement and advocacy with a focus on implementing solutions to improve education in North Carolina and nationally. He formerly was Senior Vice President of Urban Advisory Resources of McGraw-Hill Education. Griffin was a member of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education for more than 17 years and served as chair from 1997 to 2002.

JULIE CHO

In addition to being a lawyer, former law professor and published author, Julie Cho is a CMS parent, involved volunteer, and public schools advocate. She also heads up the Charlotte Hornets Home Team, made up of spouses and mothers of players, coaches, and front office members who take on service projects throughout the Charlotte area.

CARLOS SANCHEZ

Carlos E. Sanchez is Vice President of External Affairs for AT&T North Carolina. He is a member of the Board of Advisors at the NC Business Committee for Education and at the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities. Mr. Sanchez is on the Executive Committee of the Charlotte Chamber of Commerce and the board of directors of the Charlotte Regional Visitors Authority and Goodwill Industries of the Carolinas. He was chair of the Latin American Chamber of Commerce of Charlotte in 2004/2005 and chaired the Charlotte Chamber Campaign in 2008. Mr. Sanchez is a graduate of Leadership Development Initiative, Leadership Charlotte and Leadership North Carolina.

Committee Members:

Steven Allison, Moore & Van Allen
Maggie Akers, MVA Public Affairs
Tom Bowers, League of Women Voters
Bo Boylan, Ravenwood Consulting
Connie Cabbs, Mecklenburg PTA Council
Malcomb Coley, EY
Hamilton Cort, Shamrock Gardens PTA
Michelle Crouch, Collinswood PTA
Elyse Dashew, CMS Board of Education
Betty Doster, UNC Charlotte
Bobby Drakeford, Community Volunteer
Amy Farrell, GenerationNation
Jose Hernandez-Paris, Latin American Coalition

Committee Members:

Steven Allison, Moore & Van Allen
Maggie Akers, MVA Public Affairs
Tom Bowers, League of Women Voters
Bo Boylan, Ravenwood Consulting
Connie Cabbs, Mecklenburg PTA Council
Malcomb Coley, EY
Hamilton Cort, Shamrock Gardens PTA
Michelle Crouch, Collinswood PTA
Elyse Dashew, CMS Board of Education
Betty Doster, UNC Charlotte
Bobby Drakeford, Community Volunteer
Amy Farrell, GenerationNation
Jose Hernandez-Paris, Latin American Coalition
Bryan Holladay, Greater Charlotte Apartment Association
Melissa Hummel, Discover Ready
Michael Johnson, Duke Energy
Mary Klenz, League of Women Voters
Victor Mack, UNC Charlotte
Mary McCray, CMS Board of Education
Bolyn McClung, community supporter
Rob Nanfelt, REBIC
Joe Padilla, REBIC
Walter Price, Moore & Van Allen
Moira Quinn, Center City Partners
Sam Smith, Carolinas College of Health Sciences

Bryan Holladay, Greater Charlotte Apartment Association
Melissa Hummel, Discover Ready
Michael Johnson, Duke Energy
Mary Klenz, League of Women Voters
Victor Mack, UNC Charlotte
Mary McCray, CMS Board of Education
Bolyn McClung, community supporter
Rob Nanfelt, REBIC
Joe Padilla, REBIC
Walter Price, Moore & Van Allen
Moira Quinn, Center City Partners
Sam Smith, Carolinas College of Health Sciences

Campaign Staff:

Adam Bernstein, Chernoff Newman
Joe Bost, Charlotte Chamber
Carrie Cook, Charlotte Chamber
Amanda DeWeese, Chernoff Newman
Brian Francis, Francis Consulting
Keith Kelly, Charlotte Chamber
Gary Leake, Vote Yes For School Bonds

Endorsing Organizations & Community Supporters:

Aaron Kohrs
ADW Architects
AIA Charlotte
Al Austin
Albemarle Corporation
Allen Tate
Amy Kendall
Ariana Sutton
Bank of America
Bill Laughlin
Bishop George Battle
Black Political Caucus of Charlotte-Mecklenburg
Braxton Winston
Bonitz
Brighthouse Financial
Brownstone
Carlenia Ivory, City Council
Carolinas HealthCare System
Casey Unger
Catherine Monroe
Chantilly Montessori PTO
Charlotte Chamber of Commerce
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Regional Realtor Association
Chavon Carroll
Christi Gray
Claire and John Tate
ClarkNexsen
Coca Cola Bottling Co.
Concrete Supply Co.
Connie Green-Johnson
Cort Architectural Group, PA
Courtney Stallmann
Debbie Rubenstein
Dee and Christina O’Dell
Deloitte
Devonya Govan-Hunt
Duke Energy

Aaron Kohrs
ADW Architects
AIA Charlotte
Al Austin
Albemarle Corporation
Allen Tate
Amy Kendall
Ariana Sutton
Bank of America
Bill Laughlin
Bishop George Battle
Black Political Caucus of Charlotte-Mecklenburg
Bonitz
Braxton Winston
Brighthouse Financial
Brownstone
Carlenia Ivory, City Council
Carolinas HealthCare System
Casey Unger
Catherine Monroe
Chantilly Montessori PTO
Charlotte Chamber of Commerce
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Regional Realtor Association
Chavon Carroll
Christi Gray
Claire and John Tate
ClarkNexsen
Coca Cola Bottling Co.
Concrete Supply Co.
Connie Green-Johnson
Cort Architectural Group, PA
Courtney Stallmann
Debbie Rubenstein
Dee and Christina O’Dell
Deloitte
Devonya Govan-Hunt
Duke Energy
Eileen Walsh-Miot
Ella B. Scarborough, County Commission
Elyse Dashew, School Board
Emily Hawks
Eric Davis, School Board
Ericka Ellis-Stewart, School Board
Foundation For The Carolinas
George Dunlap, County Commission
Greg Phipps, City Council
Heather Hoveland
Ingersoll Rand
Isabel Bader
James Mitchell, City Council
Jane Ives
Jeremy Stephenson
Jermaine Vaughn
Jerry Richardson
Joanna Schimizzi
John Powell
Julie Chavez
Julie Eiselt, City Council
Kenny Smith, City Council
Kevin Poirier
Kim Hanes
Kim Tyson
Larken Egleston
LaWana Mayfield, City Council
League of Women Voters
LeChase Construction Services
Little Diversified Architectural Construction
LS3P
Marand Builders
Margaret Marshall
Mary McCray, School Board
Matthew Ridenhour, County Commission
McKinsey & Company
McMillan, Pazdan and Smith Architecture
Moore & Van Allen
Morris-Berg Architects
Natasha Louder
NC Realtors Association
Nikola Taylor
Northwood
Novant Health
Pappas Properties
Parker Cains
Pat Cotham, County Commission
Pineville Town Council
Premier
Rabbi Judith Schindler
Robin McGettigan
Rob Johnson
Rodgers Builders
Rodney Moore, NC General Assembly
Ross Kirwan
Sarah Lang
Sarah Shriver
Sean Strain
Shelco
Spangler Foundation
Spencer Merriweather
SteelFab
Stephanie Leo
The Cato Corporation
The Charlotte Observer
Thelma Byers-Bailey, School Board
Tim Highstone
Tom Murdock
Tom Tate, School Board
Tracy Russ
Trevor Fuller, County Commission
Vi Lyles, City Council
Wells Fargo
WHN Architects

Eileen Walsh-Miot
Ella B. Scarborough, County Commission
Elyse Dashew, School Board
Emily Hawks
Eric Davis, School Board
Ericka Ellis-Stewart, School Board
Foundation For The Carolinas
George Dunlap, County Commission
Greg Phipps, City Council
Heather Hoveland
Ingersoll Rand
Isabel Bader
James Mitchell, City Council
Jane Ives
Jeremy Stephenson
Jermaine Vaughn
Jerry Richardson
Joanna Schimizzi
John Powell
Julie Chavez
Julie Eiselt, City Council
Kenny Smith, City Council
Kevin Poirier
Kim Hanes
Kim Tyson
Larken Egleston
LaWana Mayfield, City Council
League of Women Voters
LeChase Construction Services
Little Diversified Architectural Construction
LS3P
Marand Builders
Margaret Marshall
Mary McCray, School Board
Matthew Ridenhour, County Commission
McKinsey & Company
McMillan, Pazdan and Smith Architecture

Metro Landmarks
Michelle Allred
Moore & Van Allen
Morris-Berg Architects
Natasha Louder
NC Realtors Association
Nikola Taylor
Northwood
Novant Health
Pappas Properties
Parker Cains
Pat Cotham, County Commission
Pineville Town Council
Premier
Rabbi Judith Schindler
Robin McGettigan
Rob Johnson
Rodgers Builders
Rodney Moore, NC General Assembly
Ross Kirwan
Sarah Lang
Sarah Shriver
Sean Strain
Shelco
Spangler Foundation
Spender Merriweather
SteelFab
Stephanie Leo
The Cato Corporation
The Charlotte Observer
Thelma Byers-Bailey, School Board
Tim Highstone
Tom Murdock
Tom Tate, School Board
Tracy Russ
Trevor Fuller, County Commission
Vi Lyles, City Council
Wells Fargo
WHN Architects